Burna Boy, Tems, Patoranking, Shatta Wale nominated for International Music Awards 2023
Nigeria
0
Burna Boy, Tems, Patoranking, Shatta Wale -#Johnesemefrank
Nigerian superstars Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tems have all been nominated for the International Reggae and World Music Awards 2023.
Nigerian megastar Burna Boy bagged two nominations. One for Best Cross over single single for his song 'Toni-Ann Singh' featuring Popcaan. The other is for the Best Afrobeats entertainer alongside Diamond Platnumz from Tanzania, Eddy Kenzo from Uganda, Nigerian international sensation Tems, and Willy Paul for Kenya.
Nigerian Dancehall superstar Patoranking was nominated for Best African Dancehall act alongside Star Zee from Sierra Leone, Ghanaian stars Shatta Wale and Stonebwoy, and Zimbabwe's Winky D.
The award is set to take place in Kingston, Jamaica on 7th May, 2023.
IRAWMA-Awards 2023
SEE FULL NOMINATIONS LIST BELOW
1. Emperor of Reggae & World Music – Hon. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year
Koffee
Kabaka Pyramid
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shaggy
2. Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year
Koffee
Masicka
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shaggy
Valiant
3. Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist
Christopher Martin
Dexta Daps
Gramps Morgan
Romain Virgo
Tarrus Riley
4. Best Female Vocalist
Etana
Koffee
Lila Ike
Jada Kingdom
Queen Ifrika
5. Gregory Isaacs for Best Song- Sponsored by DSE (Downsound Entertainment)
”Red Gold and Green” – Kabaka Pyramid ft. Damian Marley
“Bounce”- Ding Dong
“Woman Like You” – Gramps Morgan
“These Streets Know My Name” - DJ Khaled, ft. Skillibeng, Buju Banton, Capleton, Bounty Killer and Sizzla
“Go Down Deh “- Spice, Sean Paul, and Shaggy
6. Toots Hibbert Award for Best Album/CD- By MCGES (Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment & Sports)
Kabaka Pyramid- The Kalling
Koffee - Gifted
Masicka - 438
Shenseea – Alpha
Spice - “Emancipated
7. Best Crossover Song
"Moments" - Masicka ft. Stefflon Don
"Likkle Miss" - Skeng ft Nicki Minaj
"Toni Ann Singh" - Burna Boy ft. Popcaan
"Bounce" - Ding Dong
"Clockwork" - Stefflon Don ft. Spice
8. Best Gospel Song- Sponsored by “The Halls of Justice”- Hon. L. Priscilla Hall/Hon. Shelvin L.M. Hall (Black Sister Judges)
“If I have Faith” – Alaine
“The Reason” - Kevin Downswell
“Praising God” - Carlene Davis
“Beautiful Day (remix)” - Jermaine Edwards
“Dance Off” – DJ. Nicholas featuring Jason Mighty
9. Best EP (Extended Play) Recording
"The Ripple EFFX”- Alkaline
“Acoustic Gold”- Etana
“God N Gun”- Govana
“In Too Deep" - Kranium
"Celebrating Nina: A Reggae Tribute to Nina Simone” – Ghetto Youths International
10. U-Roy Award for Best Male Dancehall/Rap Artist
Govana
Masicka
Popcaan
Skeng
Skillibeng
11. Best Female Dancehall/Rap Artist
Jada Kingdom
Koffee
Shenseea
Spice
Shaneil Muir
12. Best New Entertainer- - Sponsored by IRIE JAM
Brysco
Shaneil Muir
Valiant
Jahshii
Laa Lee
13. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer
Bunji Garlin
Kes The band
Machel Montano
Farmer Nappy
Patrice Roberts
14. Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer - Sponsored by Onstage TV Winford Williams
Beenie Man
Dexta Daps
Masicka
Popcaan
Spice
15. Best Latin – Reggaeton Entertainer
Bad Bunny – Puerto Rico
Daddy Yankee – Puerto Rico
Gloria “Goyo” Martínez - Columbia
Karol G – Columbia
Rauw Alejandro – Puerto Rico
16. Best African Dancehall Entertainer
Patoranking - Nigeria
Star Zee – Sierra Leone
Shatta Wale - Ghana
Stoneboy - Ghana
Winky D - Zimbabwe
17. Best Afrobeats Entertainer
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz -Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tems - Nigeria
Willy Paul - Kenya
18. Best Collaborated Song (Reggae with R&B, Rap, Latin, etc.)
“Where We Come From” - DJ Khaled ft: Buju Banton, Bounty Killer and Capleton
“Moments” - Masicka ft. Stefflon Don
"Likkle Miss" - Skeng ft. Nicki Minaj
"Clockwork" – Stefflon Don ft. Spice
"Vroom" - The FaNaTix ( ft Koffee, Idris Elba, Lil Tjay, Davido, Moelogo)
19. Best Reggae Rock Entertainer
Stick Figure
Soja
The Elovaters
The Movement
Tropiidelic
20. Karl Mullings Award for Best Teen Entertainer (13-19 yrs. old)- Sponsored by Rebel Vibez
DJ Switch - (Ghanaian)
Kraff - (Jamaican)
Marksman – (Jamaican)
Rajah Wild – (Jamaican)
Kairo McLean - Canadian
21. Best Music Video
“Bounce” - Ding Dong
"Where You Come From”- DJ Khaled - Ft. Buju Banton, Capleton and Bounty Killer
“Woman Like You”- Gramps Morgan
“Next To Me” - Popcaan ft. Toni Ann Singh
“Switch It Up - Protoje ft. Koffee
22. Mutabaruka Award for Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer Untitled
Cherry Natural
Richie Innocent
Ras Takura
Wise Words
Yasus Afari
23. Bunny Wailer Award for Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer
Damian Marley
Gramps Morgan
Mutabaruka
Tarrus Riley
Queen Ifrika
Sizzla
24. Dennis Brown Award for Most Promising Entertainer- Alpha Studios
Brysco
D’Yani
Moyann
Silk Boss
Stalk Ashley
25. Best Instrumentalist - Sponsored by 25th Century Radio
Cat Coore
Dean Fraser
Bongo Herman
Sons of Mystro
Robbie Lyn
26. Best Sound System/DJ - Sponsored by Expressmedia-USA
Bass Odyssey
Dynamite
Innocent
King Addies
Stone Love
27. Most Outstanding Dance Group - Sponsored by Roc Factory
Afrozig
Dance XPressionz
North Coast Boyz
Ravers Claver
Xclusive Dancers
28. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records
Bennie Man
Dexta Daps
Machel Montano
Roody Roodboy
Sean Paul
29. Jean B. P. DuSable Award for Best Haitian Entertainer
Baky
Enposib
K-Dilak and Bedjine
Roody Roodboy
Rutshelle Guilliaune
30. Record Producer of the Year - Sponsored by Balloons by Jaki Jade
Anju Blaxx
Damian Marley
Dunwell Productions
Notnice
Rvssian
31. Comedian of the Year
Ity and Fancy Cat
Christopher “Johhny” Daley
Julie Mango
Rohan Gunter
Twins of Twins
32. Concert of the Year- Sponsored by Dainjah Rus Rebel Muzik
Reggae Jam Festival
Reggae Rise Up Florida
Reggae Sumfest
Reggae Sundance
Rototom Sunsplash
#CelebrityNews #musicnews
Nigerian superstars Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tems have all been nominated for the International Reggae and World Music Awards 2023.
Nigerian megastar Burna Boy bagged two nominations. One for Best Cross over single single for his song 'Toni-Ann Singh' featuring Popcaan. The other is for the Best Afrobeats entertainer alongside Diamond Platnumz from Tanzania, Eddy Kenzo from Uganda, Nigerian international sensation Tems, and Willy Paul for Kenya.
Nigerian Dancehall superstar Patoranking was nominated for Best African Dancehall act alongside Star Zee from Sierra Leone, Ghanaian stars Shatta Wale and Stonebwoy, and Zimbabwe's Winky D.
The award is set to take place in Kingston, Jamaica on 7th May, 2023.
IRAWMA-Awards 2023
SEE FULL NOMINATIONS LIST BELOW
1. Emperor of Reggae & World Music – Hon. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year
Koffee
Kabaka Pyramid
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shaggy
2. Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year
Koffee
Masicka
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shaggy
Valiant
3. Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist
Christopher Martin
Dexta Daps
Gramps Morgan
Romain Virgo
Tarrus Riley
4. Best Female Vocalist
Etana
Koffee
Lila Ike
Jada Kingdom
Queen Ifrika
5. Gregory Isaacs for Best Song- Sponsored by DSE (Downsound Entertainment)
”Red Gold and Green” – Kabaka Pyramid ft. Damian Marley
“Bounce”- Ding Dong
“Woman Like You” – Gramps Morgan
“These Streets Know My Name” - DJ Khaled, ft. Skillibeng, Buju Banton, Capleton, Bounty Killer and Sizzla
“Go Down Deh “- Spice, Sean Paul, and Shaggy
6. Toots Hibbert Award for Best Album/CD- By MCGES (Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment & Sports)
Kabaka Pyramid- The Kalling
Koffee - Gifted
Masicka - 438
Shenseea – Alpha
Spice - “Emancipated
7. Best Crossover Song
"Moments" - Masicka ft. Stefflon Don
"Likkle Miss" - Skeng ft Nicki Minaj
"Toni Ann Singh" - Burna Boy ft. Popcaan
"Bounce" - Ding Dong
"Clockwork" - Stefflon Don ft. Spice
8. Best Gospel Song- Sponsored by “The Halls of Justice”- Hon. L. Priscilla Hall/Hon. Shelvin L.M. Hall (Black Sister Judges)
“If I have Faith” – Alaine
“The Reason” - Kevin Downswell
“Praising God” - Carlene Davis
“Beautiful Day (remix)” - Jermaine Edwards
“Dance Off” – DJ. Nicholas featuring Jason Mighty
9. Best EP (Extended Play) Recording
"The Ripple EFFX”- Alkaline
“Acoustic Gold”- Etana
“God N Gun”- Govana
“In Too Deep" - Kranium
"Celebrating Nina: A Reggae Tribute to Nina Simone” – Ghetto Youths International
10. U-Roy Award for Best Male Dancehall/Rap Artist
Govana
Masicka
Popcaan
Skeng
Skillibeng
11. Best Female Dancehall/Rap Artist
Jada Kingdom
Koffee
Shenseea
Spice
Shaneil Muir
12. Best New Entertainer- - Sponsored by IRIE JAM
Brysco
Shaneil Muir
Valiant
Jahshii
Laa Lee
13. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer
Bunji Garlin
Kes The band
Machel Montano
Farmer Nappy
Patrice Roberts
14. Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer - Sponsored by Onstage TV Winford Williams
Beenie Man
Dexta Daps
Masicka
Popcaan
Spice
15. Best Latin – Reggaeton Entertainer
Bad Bunny – Puerto Rico
Daddy Yankee – Puerto Rico
Gloria “Goyo” Martínez - Columbia
Karol G – Columbia
Rauw Alejandro – Puerto Rico
16. Best African Dancehall Entertainer
Patoranking - Nigeria
Star Zee – Sierra Leone
Shatta Wale - Ghana
Stoneboy - Ghana
Winky D - Zimbabwe
17. Best Afrobeats Entertainer
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz -Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tems - Nigeria
Willy Paul - Kenya
18. Best Collaborated Song (Reggae with R&B, Rap, Latin, etc.)
“Where We Come From” - DJ Khaled ft: Buju Banton, Bounty Killer and Capleton
“Moments” - Masicka ft. Stefflon Don
"Likkle Miss" - Skeng ft. Nicki Minaj
"Clockwork" – Stefflon Don ft. Spice
"Vroom" - The FaNaTix ( ft Koffee, Idris Elba, Lil Tjay, Davido, Moelogo)
19. Best Reggae Rock Entertainer
Stick Figure
Soja
The Elovaters
The Movement
Tropiidelic
20. Karl Mullings Award for Best Teen Entertainer (13-19 yrs. old)- Sponsored by Rebel Vibez
DJ Switch - (Ghanaian)
Kraff - (Jamaican)
Marksman – (Jamaican)
Rajah Wild – (Jamaican)
Kairo McLean - Canadian
21. Best Music Video
“Bounce” - Ding Dong
"Where You Come From”- DJ Khaled - Ft. Buju Banton, Capleton and Bounty Killer
“Woman Like You”- Gramps Morgan
“Next To Me” - Popcaan ft. Toni Ann Singh
“Switch It Up - Protoje ft. Koffee
22. Mutabaruka Award for Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer Untitled
Cherry Natural
Richie Innocent
Ras Takura
Wise Words
Yasus Afari
23. Bunny Wailer Award for Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer
Damian Marley
Gramps Morgan
Mutabaruka
Tarrus Riley
Queen Ifrika
Sizzla
24. Dennis Brown Award for Most Promising Entertainer- Alpha Studios
Brysco
D’Yani
Moyann
Silk Boss
Stalk Ashley
25. Best Instrumentalist - Sponsored by 25th Century Radio
Cat Coore
Dean Fraser
Bongo Herman
Sons of Mystro
Robbie Lyn
26. Best Sound System/DJ - Sponsored by Expressmedia-USA
Bass Odyssey
Dynamite
Innocent
King Addies
Stone Love
27. Most Outstanding Dance Group - Sponsored by Roc Factory
Afrozig
Dance XPressionz
North Coast Boyz
Ravers Claver
Xclusive Dancers
28. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records
Bennie Man
Dexta Daps
Machel Montano
Roody Roodboy
Sean Paul
29. Jean B. P. DuSable Award for Best Haitian Entertainer
Baky
Enposib
K-Dilak and Bedjine
Roody Roodboy
Rutshelle Guilliaune
30. Record Producer of the Year - Sponsored by Balloons by Jaki Jade
Anju Blaxx
Damian Marley
Dunwell Productions
Notnice
Rvssian
31. Comedian of the Year
Ity and Fancy Cat
Christopher “Johhny” Daley
Julie Mango
Rohan Gunter
Twins of Twins
32. Concert of the Year- Sponsored by Dainjah Rus Rebel Muzik
Reggae Jam Festival
Reggae Rise Up Florida
Reggae Sumfest
Reggae Sundance
Rototom Sunsplash
#CelebrityNews #musicnews
Comments (0)
0/500
New Comments(0)
What do you think of this post?